A New Zealand White Rabbit Model of Thrombocytopenia and Coagulopathy Following Total Body Irradiation Across the Dose Range to Induce the Hematopoietic-Subsyndrome of Acute Radiation Syndrome.

Conclusions: The presentation of bone marrow failure and multiorogan injury associated with ARS in the New Zealand White rabbit model is consistent with that described in the canine, swine, non-human primate, and in humans. The hemorrhagic syndrome associated with the ARS in rabbits is characterized by thrombocytopenia and hemostasis dysfunction, which appear to underlie the development of multiorgan dysfunction following TBI to rabbits. Taken together, the rabbit recapitulates the pathogenesis of ARS in humans, and may present an alternative small animal model for medical countermeasure pilot efficacy screening, dose-finding and schedule optimization studies prior to moving into large animal models of TBI-induced ARS. PMID: 31526203 [PubMed - as supplied by publisher]
Source: International Journal of Radiation Biology - Category: Radiology Tags: Int J Radiat Biol Source Type: research

Related Links:

ConclusionSerotonin syndrome should be considered in patients on multiple serotonergic agents on the background of end ‐stage renal disease. Prompt recognition and distinction from lupus activity can significantly impact management decisions.
Source: International Journal of Rheumatic Diseases - Category: Rheumatology Authors: Tags: APLAR GRAND ROUND CASE Source Type: research
ConclusionThrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura is a rare condition that can be acquired. Our case is rare because it represents the first report of diclofenac potassium-induced thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura with subjacent complement activation and dysregulation. Early recognition and aggressive management led to a favorable outcome.
Source: Journal of Medical Case Reports - Category: General Medicine Source Type: research
Conclusion: Our findings describe the most reported risk factors for preventability of oral anticoagulant-induced bleedings. These factors may be useful for targeting interventions to improve pharmacovigilance activities in our regional territory and to reduce the burden of medication errors and inappropriate prescription. Introduction Oral anticoagulant therapy is widely used for the prevention of stroke and systemic embolism in patients with atrial fibrillation, or for the prevention and treatment of deep vein thrombosis and pulmonary embolism (Raj et al., 1994; Monaco et al., 2017). Oral anticoagulants can be di...
Source: Frontiers in Pharmacology - Category: Drugs & Pharmacology Source Type: research
A 27 year old male with no significant past medical history presented to an outside hospital for chief complaints of nausea/vomiting, epigastric pain, and acute jaundice. Initial laboratory workup revealed a hemoglobin of 5.5 g/dl, normal WBC and platelet count, elevated direct bilirubin (10 mg/dl), elevated lactate dehydrogenase (969 IU/L), low haptoglobin (
Source: Blood - Category: Hematology Authors: Tags: 401. Basic Science and Clinical Practice in Blood Transfusion Source Type: research
Gaucher disease (GD), has a pan-ethnic distribution with incidence in non-Ashkenazi Jewish population about 1/70-140 thousand inhabitants. The deficiency in lysosomal acid beta-glucosidase enzyme secondary to variants in the GBA gene with autosomal recessive inheritance gives rise to a variable clinical picture. It appears at any age with symptoms that include anemia, thrombocytopenia, pain and vascular bone lesions, visceral enlargement, persistent fatigue. It was the first EDL to have enzymatic replacement and substrate reduction therapy that impact in the awareness of the disease. In 1993, the Spanish Registry of Gauche...
Source: Blood - Category: Hematology Authors: Tags: 201. Granulocytes, Monocytes, and Macrophages: Poster I Source Type: research
Background:In Gaucher disease type 1 (GD1), deficient lysosomal acid β-glucosidase activity leads to accumulation of glucosylceramide and formation of lipid-laden macrophages known as Gaucher cells. Patients experience a range of disease manifestations including anemia, thrombocytopenia, hepatosplenomegaly, and debilitating bone complications that impair quality of life. Hematologists are central to disease recognition and management. Most patients, even those without overt symptoms of bone involvement, have radiologic evidence of bone disease. Eliglustat, an oral substrate-reduction therapy, is a first-line treatment...
Source: Blood - Category: Hematology Authors: Tags: 201. Granulocytes, Monocytes, and Macrophages: Poster II Source Type: research
​BY GREGORY TAYLOR, DO, &SHERIF G. EL-ALAYLI, DOA 30-year-old G5P3 presented to the ED with bilateral lower-extremity edema and headache for three days. She presented one week after an uncomplicated full-term vaginal delivery with an unremarkable pregnancy course and no prior requirement for antihypertensive therapy. The headache was described as achy to sharp, with associated photophobia. She also noted occasional vaginal spotting, which was common a few weeks after delivery. She denied any chest pain, shortness of breath, nausea or vomiting, abdominal pain, or any other symptoms. She admitted to occasional mild cra...
Source: The Case Files - Category: Emergency Medicine Tags: Blog Posts Source Type: research
Conclusion: In conclusion, eculizumab may be a treatment of choice to prevent further systemic damage in recurrent HUS episodes of patients with borderline changes in the bone marrow until ALL is constantly diagnosed.
Source: Journal of Pediatric Hematology Oncology - Category: Hematology Tags: Clinical and Laboratory Observations Source Type: research
We report of a patient who presented with enteritis as manifestation of new-onset SLE during the first trimester of pregnancy. Patients concerns: The 23-year nulliparous patient was admitted to a district hospital with abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting and bloody diarrhea at a gestational age (GA) of 10 weeks. Her symptoms improved with symptomatic treatment and she was discharged a few days later. At 15 weeks’ of gestation she was readmitted. Her lab results revealed mild anemia and thrombocytopenia. Ascites, renal failure and proteinuria developed. An infectious cause was suspected, but stool samples and urine cu...
Source: Medicine - Category: Internal Medicine Tags: Research Article: Clinical Case Report Source Type: research
Publication date: Available online 11 August 2016 Source:Journal of Acute Disease Author(s): Ebisa Bekele, Bethel Shiferaw, Alexandra Sokolova, Arpan Shah, Phillip Saunders, Alida Podrumar, Javed Iqbal Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura (TTP) is a rare blood disorder with an estimated incidence of 4–5 cases per million people per year. It is characterized by small-vessel platelet-rich thrombi that cause thrombocytopenia, microangiopathic hemolytic anemia and organ damage. There are reports in literature that TTP and acute pancreatitis are associated, indicating each can be the cause of the other. However, acute pan...
Source: Journal of Acute Disease - Category: Emergency Medicine Source Type: research
More News: Anemia | Biology | Chemistry | Gastroenterology | Hematology | Liver | New Zealand Health | Pain | Pain Management | Radiology | Skin | Study | Thrombocytopenia | Toxicology | Urology & Nephrology