Log in to search using one of your social media accounts:

 

Clinical Evaluation of Continuous Renal Replacement Therapy in Combination with Ultrasound-Guided Percutaneous Transhepatic Gallbladder Drainage for Acute Severe Biliary Pancreatitis: a Retrospective Study

Conclusion: CRRT in combination with PTGD is more effective in the treatment of ASBP than CRRT alone.Kidney Blood Press Res 2017;42:1030 –1039
Source: Kidney and Blood Pressure Research - Category: Urology & Nephrology Source Type: research

Related Links:

We report a patient with type I choledochal cyst(s) who had concomitant acute frank hemorrhagic pancreatitis. A 14-year-old male noted with a history of recurrent abdominal pain, fever and jaundice. Ultrasonography (US) of abdomen at the Emergency Department depicted distended gall bladder with wall thickening. Apparently dilated intrahepatic ducts (IHDs) and fusiform dilatation of the common bile duct (CBD), and mild dilatation of the pancreatic duct were also noted, suggesting a type I choledochal cyst( ). Computed tomography (CT) demonstrated calcifications in the uncinate process of the pancreas in addition to the simi...
Source: Journal of Medical Ultrasound - Category: Radiology Source Type: research
Abstract Most cases of acute pancreatitis are related to gallstones. More than 80% resolve within a few days. The diagnosis is based on upper abdominal pain, elevated lipase and/or amylase, and transabdominal ultrasound findings. Management requires early aggressive hydration, pain control, nutritional support, and monitoring for progression. Patients who develop hypovolemia, systemic inflammatory response, pancreatic necrosis, and organ failure have high mortality, risk of recurrence, and progression to chronic pancreatitis (CP). Genetic predisposition and repeated injury may be necessary for CP. Management requi...
Source: Primary Care - Category: Primary Care Authors: Tags: Prim Care Source Type: research
Question: A 58-year-old woman with a history of ulcerative colitis in clinical remission was referred for endosonographic evaluation of a periduodenal mass. She developed abdominal pain in the right upper quadrant and lost 15 lbs over the preceding 3 months. She denied jaundice. Laboratory studies were remarkable for an elevated alkaline phosphatase (ALP) of>1000 U/L (normal range, 38 –126) without elevation of aminotransferases or bilirubin. She had no history of cholelithiasis or pancreatitis, and no family history of pancreatic cancer.
Source: Gastroenterology - Category: Gastroenterology Authors: Tags: Clinical Challenges and Images in GI Source Type: research
Rationale: Parathyroid carcinoma is a rare endocrine malignancy. Acute pancreatitis as an initial manifestation of parathyroid carcinoma has been rarely reported. Patient concerns: A 22-year-old woman was admitted to emergency room with a sudden attack of severe epigastric pain. Diagnoses: Acute pancreatitis was diagnosed as elevated levels of serum amylase. During the work-up for acute pancreatitis, patient's abnormally increased serum calcium and bones destruction revealed by abdominal computed tomography (CT) scan raised the suspicion of hyperparathyroidism or malignancy. Elevated serum parathyroid hormone (PTH)...
Source: Medicine - Category: Internal Medicine Tags: Research Article: Clinical Case Report Source Type: research
Most cases of acute pancreatitis are related to gallstones. More than 80% resolve within a few days. The diagnosis is based on upper abdominal pain, elevated lipase and/or amylase, and transabdominal ultrasound findings. Management requires early aggressive hydration, pain control, nutritional support, and monitoring for progression. Patients who develop hypovolemia, systemic inflammatory response, pancreatic necrosis, and organ failure have high mortality, risk of recurrence, and progression to chronic pancreatitis (CP). Genetic predisposition and repeated injury may be necessary for CP. Management requires control of pai...
Source: Primary Care: Clinics in Office Practice - Category: Primary Care Authors: Source Type: research
Abstract Heterotopic pancreas (HP) is a relatively uncommon entity that is defined as pancreatic tissue without a true anatomical or vascular connection to the pancreas. HP does not cause symptoms in most cases but can occasionally produce various manifestations, including nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, and even heterotopic pancreatitis. Here, we report an unusual case in which heterotopic pancreatitis complicated by the formation of a pseudocyst that caused gastric outlet obstruction was diagnosed based on serum hyperamylasemia and findings from endoscopic ultrasonography (EUS)-guided fine needle aspiration (E...
Source: World Journal of Gastroenterology : WJG - Category: Gastroenterology Authors: Tags: World J Gastroenterol Source Type: research
We report a 7-year-old Taiwanese girl with acute pancreatitis (AP) complicated with pseudocyst (PC). The girl was found to have a PC by ultrasonograpgy (USG) and magnetic resonance imaging 14 days after the onset of AP. The girl was discharged 21 days after management with an asymptomatic PC. The diagnostic criteria of AP included abdominal pain, serum amylase or lipase level, and imaging findings. Transabdominal USG after appropriate preparation with adequate fasting, intake of some liquids during the scanning, and right decubitus position enhance the demonstration of pancreas and peripancreatic structures. PC c...
Source: Journal of Medical Ultrasound - Category: Radiology Source Type: research
Purpose of review: Critical review of the indications for total pancreatectomy and highlight limitations in current diagnostic criteria for chronic pancreatitis. Recent findings: The diagnosis of noncalcific chronic pancreatitis remains controversial because of an overreliance on nonspecific imaging and laboratories findings. Endoscopic ultrasound, s-magnetic resonance cholangiopancreatography, and/or endoscopic pancreatic function testing are often used to diagnose noncalcific chronic pancreatitis despite the fact that there is no gold standard for this condition. Abdominal pain is not specific for chronic pancreatitis a...
Source: Current Opinion in Gastroenterology - Category: Gastroenterology Tags: ENDOSCOPY: Edited by Anthony Kalloo Source Type: research
Purpose of review: Summarize key clinical advances in chronic pancreatitis reported in 2016. Recent findings: Early diagnosis of chronic pancreatitis remains elusive. Recent studies suggest that endoscopic ultrasound may be less accurate than previously thought and new MRI techniques may be helpful. Genetic predisposition may independently affect the clinical course of chronic pancreatitis and the risk for pancreatic cancer. Cigarette smoking may have a greater negative impact on chronic pancreatitis than previously thought and moderate alcohol consumption may be protective. A multidisciplinary approach is necessary for t...
Source: Current Opinion in Gastroenterology - Category: Gastroenterology Tags: PANCREAS: Edited by Rodger Liddle Source Type: research
A 63-year-old woman with a history of severe alcohol abuse presented with persistent abdominal pain radiating to the back, vomiting and lassitude over a week. Examination showed tachycardia, abdominal tenderness and bipedal edema. Abdominal ultrasound demonstrated only fatty liver. Laboratory tests were notable for WBC 16.1X109/L, serum albumin 1.8 gr/dL and increased liver enzymes (X2-4) with normal bilirubin. Serum amylase 18 U/ml (N 28-100), lipase 9.4 U/L (N 13-60) and urinary amylase were normal.
Source: The American Journal of Medicine - Category: General Medicine Authors: Tags: Clinical Communication to the Editor Source Type: research
More News: Bilirubin | China Health | Gastroenterology | Intensive Care | Laboratory Medicine | Pain | Pancreatitis | Study | Ultrasound | Urology & Nephrology