End of the year favorites – movies
Not a great year for movies, but we still went to see quite a few. I waited until I saw Les Miserables (we saw it last night).
1. Argo – you know how it ends, and they still create tension. It also gave me a nickname for a good friend. Alan Arkin and John Goodman were absolutely brilliant
2. End of Watch – not on anyone else's list, but the brutality and believability of the performances and the plot moved me. Great acting IMHO.
3. Silver Linings – an interesting twist on a romantic comedy. Not sure why I like it so much, but I found it delightful
4. Lincoln – maybe the "best" movie, I did not enjoy it so much as respect it. The movie provides an important civics lesson. The acting is superb and the subject matter important.
5. Dark Knight Rises – always like Batman
6. Moonrise Kingdom – quirky, confusing and brilliant
No Les Miz does not make my list.
Source: DB's Medical Rants - Category: Health Medicine and Bioethics Commentators Authors: rcentor Tags: Medical Rants Source Type: blogs
More News: Health Medicine & Bioethics Commentators | Lessons