The Case | Glomerulonephritis with prolonged recurrent fever

A 52-year-old farmer was admitted with recurrent fever for>1 year, hematuria, proteinuria, renal insufficiency, and anemia for 4 months. He lost 15 kg over 1 year. He was employed in the animal husbandry industry including breeding of cattle and sheep and slaughtering cattle. On admission, the patient was afebrile and his blood pressure was 110/70 mm  Hg. Physical examination revealed 3 enlarged lymph nodes bilaterally in the inguinal area and was otherwise normal.
Source: Kidney International - Category: Urology & Nephrology Authors: Tags: Make Your Diagnosis Source Type: research

Related Links:

Conclusion: We present a Caucasian iMCD patient with TAFRO syndrome with renal insufficiency secondary to MPGN, which might be secondary to a chronic TMA-like disease. We suspect that there is a continuum between TMA and MPGN lesions in TAFRO syndrome favored by VEGF and IL-6.
Source: Frontiers in Immunology - Category: Allergy & Immunology Source Type: research
The objective of this study is to study the clinical and histopathological profile of LN and the response to treatment with cyclophosphamide. This was a retrospective study conducted in a tertiary care center in Assam, India, where 176 LN patients who underwent renal biopsy were included. The presenting features, laboratory parameters such as proteinuria, hematuria, and the histopathological class of the patients were studied. Among the 176 patients, 89.8% were female and 10.2% were male and maximum patients (61.3%) were in the age group of 20-40 years. Pedal edema was present in 100% of the patients, decreased urine outpu...
Source: Saudi Journal of Kidney Diseases and Transplantation - Category: Urology & Nephrology Authors: Tags: Saudi J Kidney Dis Transpl Source Type: research
ConclusionAccording to our knowledge, this is the larger cases series study in LA, and we hope it will be a contribution to the knowledge of this pathology.DisclosuresNo relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Source: Blood - Category: Hematology Authors: Tags: 902. Health Services Research-Malignant Diseases Source Type: research
Rationale: Castleman disease (CD) is a nonclonal lymphoproliferative disorder sometimes manifested systemic inflammatory symptoms. Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is an autoimmune disease characterized with multi-system involvement as well as broad spectrum of serum autoantibodies. When these two conditions happened to have similar clinical spectrum features, the confusion with each other occurred. Patient Concerns: A 46-year-old man suffered from chronic fever, nephrotic syndrome, acute kidney injury, anemia, thrombocytopenia and serositis, as well as hypocomplementemia and negative anti-nuclear antibody. Diagnos...
Source: Medicine - Category: Internal Medicine Tags: Research Article: Clinical Case Report Source Type: research
Rationale TAFRO syndrome is a systemic inflammatory disease proposed recently from Japan. The cause of TAFRO syndrome is unclear. Moreover, the disease characteristics and kidney pathology are yet unknown well and there are few cases. Herein, we report a patient with TAFRO syndrome and present the features of the renal histopathology. Patient Concerns A 55-year-old woman presented to our hospital with the main complaint of subacute dyspnoea. Diagnosis Physical findings included a low-grade fever and generalised oedema. A blood test showed anaemia, coagulation abnormalities, hypoproteinaemia, impaired renal function...
Source: Medicine - Category: Internal Medicine Tags: Research Article: Clinical Case Report Source Type: research
​BY ANDRZEJ KIELTYKA, PA; PARDEEP THANDI, MD; &ANUMEHA SINGH, MDA 56-year-old man presented to the emergency department with shortness of breath for one month and pleural effusions on an outpatient chest x-ray. He had been taking adalimumab, methotrexate, and steroids for arthritis and Sjogren's syndrome.A right pleural effusion in a patient with nephrotic syndrome.His monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS) was monitored annually, but no medical intervention beyond surveillance was required. He had excessive thirst but normal urine output. He noted face and hand swelling in the morning that gave wa...
Source: The Case Files - Category: Emergency Medicine Tags: Blog Posts Source Type: research
A 17-year-old girl was referred to us from the emergency department of our hospital for multiple asymptomatic ‘blisters’ on her abdomen, noticed 2 days before. There were no systemic complaints. She was diagnosed with nephrotic syndrome 3 months previously, based on a 4+ proteinuria on dipstick, 24-hour urinary protein levels of 2.5 g/dL and features of membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis on renal biopsy, and was on 60 mg prednisolone per day since. Her latest haematological investigations were significant for anaemia (haemoglobin 9.1 g/dL) and hypoproteinemia (serum protein 2.8&nb...
Source: Postgraduate Medical Journal - Category: Journals (General) Authors: Tags: Images in medicine Source Type: research
A 55-year-old female with hypertension for 3 years presented with proteinuria (1.7 g/d). Her physical examination was unremarkable except for conjunctival pallor. Laboratory test revealed anemia (hemoglobin 6.7 gm/dl), with normal leukocytes and platelets. Peripheral smear showed mild lymphocytosis without any abnormal cells. Erythrocyte sedimentation rate was 110 mm Hg/h. Urinalysis showed 3+ albumin, and no RBC or WBC. Serum creatinine was 0.8 mg/dl, and serum albumin was 3.8 gm/dl. Serum electrophoresis was normal.
Source: Kidney International - Category: Urology & Nephrology Authors: Tags: Nephrology Image Source Type: research
Abstract A three-year retrospective study was conducted to determine the incidence, pattern of presentation and other clinical and biochemical features as well as outcome of treatment of patients admitted with acute glomerulonephritis at the Delta State University Teaching Hospital, Oghara and GN Children's Clinic, Warri. The case notes of all the children who presented with renal diseases from January 2010 to December 2012 were retrieved and those with acute glomerulonephritis were analyzed. A total of 20 patients (13 male and seven female) with acute glomerulonephritis were seen during the three-year period unde...
Source: Saudi Journal of Kidney Diseases and Transplantation - Category: Urology & Nephrology Authors: Tags: Saudi J Kidney Dis Transpl Source Type: research
Conclusions Although uncommon, the clinical picture of CblC defects may be ruled by nephrotic syndrome mimicking glomerulonephritis, minimal change disease, or primary focal and segmental glomerulosclerosis. Key to a correct diagnosis is elevated serum levels of homocysteine, and a definite diagnosis can be confirmed by genetic testing.
Source: Pediatric Nephrology - Category: Urology & Nephrology Source Type: research
More News: Anemia | Glomerulonephritis | Men | Proteinuria | Urology & Nephrology